Log In
New Account
Sitemap
Home
Search
Search Collections
Map Search
Chicago Botanic Garden
Project Information
Checklists
Create a Checklist
Dynamic Key
Denver Botanic Gardens
Project Information
Checklists
Create a Checklist
Dynamic Key
Desert Botanical Garden
Project Information
Checklists
Create a Checklist
Dynamic Key
NY Botanical Garden
Project Information
Checklists
Create a Checklist
Dynamic Key
Marie Selby Botanical Gardens
Project Information
Checklists
Create a Checklist
Dynamic Key
Home
>>
The University of Arizona Cooperative Extension Northern Arizona Native Plants List
>>
Flashcard Game
Image
1
of
?
Name of Above Organism
-------------------------
Abies lasiocarpa (Subalpine Fir)
Acer negundo (Ash-Leaf Maple)
Achillea millefolium (Common Yarrow)
Agoseris aurantiaca (Orange-Flower Goat-Chicory)
Allium macropetalum (largeflower onion)
Amaranthus powellii (Green Amaranth)
Ambrosia ambrosioides (canyon ragweed)
Amelanchier utahensis (Utah serviceberry)
Anaphalis margaritacea (Pearly-Everlasting)
Antennaria parvifolia (small-leaf pussytoes)
Apocynum cannabinum (Indian-Hemp)
Aquilegia chrysantha (Golden Columbine)
Artemisia ludoviciana (White Sagebrush)
Asclepias asperula (spider milkweed)
Asclepias speciosa (Showy Milkweed)
Asclepias subverticillata (Horsetail Milkweed)
Asclepias tuberosa (Butterfly Milkweed)
Blepharoneuron tricholepis (pine dropseed)
Bouteloua gracilis (Blue Grama)
Brickellia grandiflora (tasselflower brickellbush)
Bromus ciliatus (Fringed Brome)
Campanula rotundifolia (Bluebell-of-Scotland)
Carex (sedge)
Castilleja integra (wholeleaf Indian paintbrush)
Ceanothus fendleri (Fendler's Buckbrush)
Chamaebatiaria millefolium (Fernbush)
Chenopodium album (Lamb's-Quarters)
Cirsium wheeleri (Wheeler's Thistle)
Cleome serrulata (Rocky Mountain Beeplant)
Cologania angustifolia (longleaf cologania)
Cornus sericea (Red Osier)
Delphinium geraniifolium (Clark Valley Larkspur)
Dieteria canescens (hoary tansyaster)
Echeandia flavescens (Torrey's craglily)
Elymus elymoides (Western Bottle-Brush Grass)
Eremogone fendleri (Fendler's sandwort)
Erigeron flagellaris (Trailing Fleabane)
Erigeron formosissimus (Beautiful Fleabane)
Erigeron speciosus (aspen fleabane)
Eriogonum racemosum (redroot buckwheat)
Eriogonum umbellatum (Sulphur-Flower Wild Buckwheat)
Festuca arizonica (Arizona Fescue)
Fragaria vesca (Woodland Strawberry)
Frasera speciosa (Monument-Plant)
Gaillardia pinnatifida (red dome blanketflower)
Geranium richardsonii (Richardson's geranium)
Geum triflorum (Old-Man's-Whiskers)
Grindelia nuda (curlytop gumweed)
Gutierrezia sarothrae (broom snakeweed)
Helianthella quinquenervis (fivenerve helianthella)
Hesperostipa comata (Needle-and-Thread)
Heuchera (alumroot)
Hymenoxys hoopesii (Owl's-Claws)
Hypericum perforatum (Common St. John's-Wort)
Ipomopsis aggregata (scarlet gilia)
Iris missouriensis (Rocky Mountain Iris)
Ivesia multifoliata (manyleaf mousetail)
Juniperus deppeana (Alligator Juniper)
Juniperus scopulorum (Rocky Mountain Juniper)
Linum lewisii (Lewis flax)
Lithospermum multiflorum (Purple Gromwell)
Lotus wrightii (Wright's deervetch)
Lupinus argenteus (Silver-Stem Lupine)
Maianthemum stellatum (Starry False Solomon's-Seal)
Medicago lupulina (Black Medick)
Melilotus albus (White Sweet-Clover)
Melilotus officinalis (Yellow Sweet-Clover)
Mertensia franciscana (Franciscan Bluebells)
Mirabilis linearis (Narrow-Leaf Four-O'clock)
Mirabilis linearis var. decipiens (broadleaf four o'clock)
Monarda fistulosa (Oswego-Tea)
Muhlenbergia montana (Mountain Muhly)
Oenothera curtiflora (Velvetweed)
Oxytropis lambertii (purple locoweed)
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (Virginia-Creeper)
Penstemon linarioides (toadflax penstemon)
Penstemon virgatus (Upright Blue Beardtongue)
Pericome caudata (mountain tail-leaf)
Petrophyton caespitosum (mat rockspirea)
Picea engelmannii (Engelmann spruce)
Pinus aristata (bristlecone pine)
Poa fendleriana (muttongrass)
Polemonium foliosissimum (Towering Jacob's-Ladder)
Populus tremuloides (Quaking Aspen)
Potentilla crinita (Bearded Cinquefoil)
Potentilla fruticosa (Golden-Hardhack)
Potentilla hippiana (Woolly Cinquefoil)
Potentilla thurberi (Scarlet Cinquefoil)
Prunella vulgaris (Common Selfheal)
Pseudocymopterus montanus (alpine false springparsley)
Pteridium aquilinum (western brackenfern)
Ratibida columnifera (upright prairie coneflower)
Rhus glabra (Smooth Sumac)
Rhus trilobata (Skunkbush)
Ribes cereum (wax currant)
Robinia neomexicana (New Mexico Locust)
Rosa woodsii (Woods' Rose)
Rubus leucodermis (whitebark raspberry)
Rudbeckia laciniata (Green-Head Coneflower)
Salix lasiolepis (Arroyo Willow)
Sambucus cerulea (blue elderberry)
Senecio bigelovii (Nodding Ragwort)
Sidalcea neomexicana (salt spring checkerbloom)
Solidago velutina (threenerve goldenrod)
Sphaeralcea fendleri (Fendler's globemallow)
Symphyotrichum falcatum var. commutatum (white prairie aster)
Thalictrum fendleri (Fendler's Meadow-Rue)
Toxicodendron rydbergii (Western Poison Ivy)
Typha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)
Valeriana arizonica (Arizona Valerian)
Verbascum blattaria (Moth Mullein)
Verbena macdougalii (MacDougal verbena)
Vitis arizonica (Arizona grape)
Zigadenus elegans (Mountain Deathcamas)
0
out of
0
Species Identified
0
Identified Correctly on First Try
Tell Me What It Is!
Options
Filter Quiz by Taxonomic Group
Abies
Acer
Achillea
Agoseris
Allium
Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus
Amaryllidaceae
Ambrosia
Amelanchier
Anacardiaceae
Anaphalis
Antennaria
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Apocynum
Aquilegia
Artemisia
Asclepias
Asparagaceae
Asteraceae
Blepharoneuron
Boraginaceae
Bouteloua
Brickellia
Bromus
Campanula
Campanulaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Carex
Caryophyllaceae
Castilleja
Ceanothus
Chamaebatiaria
Chenopodium
Cirsium
Cleomaceae
Cleome
Cologania
Cornaceae
Cornus
Cupressaceae
Cyperaceae
Delphinium
Dennstaedtiaceae
Dieteria
Echeandia
Elymus
Eremogone
Erigeron
Eriogonum
Fabaceae
Festuca
Fragaria
Frasera
Gaillardia
Gentianaceae
Geraniaceae
Geranium
Geum
Grindelia
Grossulariaceae
Gutierrezia
Helianthella
Hesperostipa
Heuchera
Hymenoxys
Hypericaceae
Hypericum
Ipomopsis
Iridaceae
Iris
Ivesia
Juniperus
Lamiaceae
Linaceae
Linum
Lithospermum
Lotus
Lupinus
Maianthemum
Malvaceae
Medicago
Melanthiaceae
Melilotus
Mertensia
Mirabilis
Monarda
Muhlenbergia
Nyctaginaceae
Oenothera
Onagraceae
Orobanchaceae
Oxytropis
Parthenocissus
Penstemon
Pericome
Petrophyton
Picea
Pinaceae
Pinus
Plantaginaceae
Poa
Poaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polemonium
Polygonaceae
Populus
Potentilla
Prunella
Pseudocymopterus
Pteridium
Ranunculaceae
Ratibida
Rhamnaceae
Rhus
Ribes
Robinia
Rosa
Rosaceae
Rubus
Rudbeckia
Salicaceae
Salix
Sambucus
Sapindaceae
Saxifragaceae
Scrophulariaceae
Senecio
Sidalcea
Solidago
Sphaeralcea
Sporobolus
Symphyotrichum
Thalictrum
Toxicodendron
Typha
Typhaceae
Valeriana
Verbascum
Verbena
Verbenaceae
Viburnaceae
Vitaceae
Vitis
Zigadenus
Display Common Names
Reset Game
This project was made possible in part by the Institute of Museum and Library Services [MG-70-19-0057-19].
Powered by
Symbiota