Log In
New Account
Sitemap
Home
Search
Search Collections
Map Search
Chicago Botanic Garden
Project Information
Checklists
Create a Checklist
Dynamic Key
Denver Botanic Gardens
Project Information
Checklists
Create a Checklist
Dynamic Key
Desert Botanical Garden
Project Information
Checklists
Create a Checklist
Dynamic Key
NY Botanical Garden
Project Information
Checklists
Create a Checklist
Dynamic Key
Marie Selby Botanical Gardens
Project Information
Checklists
Create a Checklist
Dynamic Key
Home
>>
Grapevine Botanical Area
>>
Flashcard Game
Image
1
of
?
Name of Above Organism
-------------------------
Acacia angustissima (prairie acacia)
Acalypha neomexicana (New Mexico Copperleaf)
Acer grandidentatum (bigtooth maple)
Achillea millefolium (Common Yarrow)
Acmispon wrightii (Wright's deervetch)
Aconitum columbianum (Columbian Monkshood)
Acourtia wrightii (Brownfoot)
Agastache wrightii (Sonoran giant hyssop)
Agave chrysantha (goldenflower century plant)
Agave parryi subsp. parryi (Parry's agave)
Agrostis (bentgrass)
Agrostis exarata (spike bentgrass)
Alnus oblongifolia (Arizona Alder)
Amaranthus albus (Tumbleweed)
Amaranthus powellii (Green Amaranth)
Amaranthus torreyi (Torrey's amaranthus)
Amauriopsis dissecta (ragleaf bahia)
Amelanchier utahensis (Utah serviceberry)
Amorpha fruticosa (False Indigo-Bush)
Aquilegia chrysantha (Golden Columbine)
Arabis perennans (Perennial Rockcress)
Arctostaphylos pringlei (Pringle manzanita)
Arctostaphylos pungens (pointleaf manzanita)
Arenaria lanuginosa subsp. lanuginosa
Arenaria lanuginosa var. lanuginosa
Argemone pleiacantha (southwestern pricklypoppy)
Artemisia carruthii (Carruth's Sagebrush)
Artemisia ludoviciana (White Sagebrush)
Asclepias nyctaginifolia (Mojave Milkweed)
Astragalus tephrodes (ashen milkvetch)
Baccharis emoryi (Emory's baccharis)
Baccharis pteronioides (yerba de pasmo)
Bidens leptocephala (fewflower beggarticks)
Bidens pilosa (Hairy Beggarticks)
Blepharoneuron tricholepis (pine dropseed)
Bothriochloa barbinodis (cane bluestem)
Bouteloua curtipendula (Side-Oats Grama)
Bouteloua hirsuta (Hairy Grama)
Brickellia betonicifolia (betonyleaf brickellbush)
Brickellia californica (brickell-bush)
Brickellia grandiflora (tasselflower brickellbush)
Bromus arizonicus (Arizona Brome)
Bromus ciliatus (Fringed Brome)
Bromus rubens (Red Brome)
Bromus tectorum (Cheat Grass)
Calibrachoa parviflora (seaside petunia)
Carex occidentalis (Western Sedge)
Carminatia tenuiflora (Plumeweed)
Castilleja integra (wholeleaf Indian paintbrush)
Ceanothus fendleri (Fendler's Buckbrush)
Ceanothus greggii (Desert Ceanothus)
Celtis laevigata subsp. reticulata (netleaf hackberry)
Celtis reticulata (sugarberry)
Cercocarpus montanus (Alder-Leaf Mountain-Mahogany)
Chamaesyce revoluta (threadstem sandmat)
Chamaesyce serpyllifolia (thymeleaf sandmat)
Cirsium neomexicanum (New Mexico Thistle)
Claytonia perfoliata (Miner's-Lettuce)
Clematis ligusticifolia (Deciduous Traveler's-Joy)
Collinsia parviflora (Small-Flower Blue-Eyed Mary)
Cologania angustifolia (longleaf cologania)
Convolvulus equitans (Texas Bindweed)
Convolvulus purpureus (Common Morning-Glory)
Conyza canadensis (Canadian Horseweed)
Corydalis aurea subsp. occidentalis (curvepod fumewort)
Coryphantha vivipara (spinystar)
Cryptantha barbigera (bearded cryptantha)
Cynodon dactylon (Bermudagrass)
Cyperus fendlerianus (Fendler's flatsedge)
Dactylis glomerata (Orchard Grass)
Dalea albiflora (whiteflower prairie clover)
Dalea filiformis (Sonoran prairie clover)
Datura wrightii (Sacred Thorn-Apple)
Delphinium scaposum (tall mountain larkspur)
Desmodium grahamii (Graham's ticktrefoil)
Desmodium rosei (Rose's ticktrefoil)
Dieteria asteroides (fall tansyaster)
Draba cuneifolia var. cuneifolia (wedgeleaf draba)
Dracocephalum parviflorum (American Dragonhead)
Drymaria glandulosa (Fendler's Drymary)
Dysphania botrys (Jerusalem-Oak)
Dysphania graveolens (fetid goosefoot)
Dysphania pumilio (Tasmanian goosefoot)
Elymus elymoides (Western Bottle-Brush Grass)
Elymus glaucus (blue wildrye)
Emmenanthe penduliflora (whisperingbells)
Epilobium ciliatum (Fringed Willowherb)
Eragrostis cilianensis (stinkgrass)
Eragrostis mexicana (Mexican lovegrass)
Eragrostis pectinacea (tufted lovegrass)
Erigeron divergens (Spreading Fleabane)
Erigeron flagellaris (Trailing Fleabane)
Erigeron neomexicanus (New Mexico Fleabane)
Erigeron oreophilus (Chaparral Fleabane)
Erigeron speciosus (Showy Fleabane)
Eriodictyon angustifolium (Narrow-Leaf Yerba-Santa)
Eriogonum davidsonii (Davidson's buckwheat)
Eriogonum wrightii (bastardsage)
Erythranthe floribunda (Purple-Stem Monkey-Flower)
Euphorbia dentata (Toothed Spurge)
Euphorbia glyptosperma (ribseed sandmat)
Fendlera rupicola (Cliff Fendlerbush)
Festuca arizonica (Arizona Fescue)
Frangula californica (California buckthorn)
Fraxinus velutina (Velvet Ash)
Galium aparine (Sticky-Willy)
Galium microphyllum (Bracted Bedstraw)
Galium wrightii (Wright's Bedstraw)
Garrya wrightii (Wright's Silktassel)
Geranium caespitosum (Purple Cluster Crane's-Bill)
Gilia clokeyi (Clokey's gilia)
Gilia ophthalmoides (eyed gilia)
Glandularia gooddingii (southwestern mock vervain)
Hedeoma drummondii (Drummond's False Pennyroyal)
Hedeoma oblongifolia (oblongleaf false pennyroyal)
Heliomeris longifolia (longleaf false goldeneye)
Heterotheca villosa (hairy false goldenaster)
Heuchera rubescens (Pink Alumroot)
Humulus lupulus (Common Hop)
Hymenopappus filifolius (fineleaf hymenopappus)
Ipomoea cristulata (Transpecos morning-glory)
Ipomopsis multiflora (manyflowered ipomopsis)
Juglans major (Arizona Walnut)
Juniperus deppeana (Alligator Juniper)
Kallstroemia parviflora (Warty Caltrop)
Koeleria macrantha (Prairie Koeler's Grass)
Lathyrus lanszwertii (Nevada pea)
Leptochloa dubia (green sprangletop)
Lotus wrightii (Wright's deervetch)
Lupinus arizonicus (Arizona Lupine)
Lupinus concinnus (bajada lupine)
Margaranthus solanaceous (Netted Globe-Cherry)
Marrubium vulgare (White Horehound)
Maurandella antirrhiniflora (Roving-Sailor)
Medicago lupulina (Black Medick)
Mentzelia albicaulis (whitestem blazingstar)
Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera (Cat-Claw Mimosa)
Mimulus guttatus (Seep Monkey-Flower)
Mirabilis albida (White Four-O'clock)
Mirabilis coccinea (scarlet four o'clock)
Mirabilis longiflora (sweet four o'clock)
Mirabilis multiflora (Colorado four o'clock)
Mirabilis oxybaphoides (Smooth Spreading Four-O'clock)
Mirabilis pumila (dwarf four o'clock)
Morus microphylla (Texas Mulberry)
Muhlenbergia emersleyi (bullgrass)
Muhlenbergia fragilis (Delicate Muhly)
Muhlenbergia minutissima (annual muhly)
Muhlenbergia montana (Mountain Muhly)
Myriopteris covillei (Coville's lipfern)
Myriopteris fendleri (Fendler's lipfern)
Nama dichotomum (Wishbone Fiddleleaf)
Nasturtium officinale (Watercress)
Nicotiana attenuata (Coyote Tobacco)
Nolina microcarpa (sacahuista)
Orobanche fasciculata (Clustered Broomrape)
Oxalis alpina (alpine woodsorrel)
Oxalis stricta (Upright Yellow Wood-Sorrel)
Packera multilobata (lobeleaf groundsel)
Panicum bulbosum (bulb panicgrass)
Penstemon barbatus (beardlip penstemon)
Penstemon palmeri (Palmer's penstemon)
Penstemon virgatus (Upright Blue Beardtongue)
Perityle ciliata (Fringed Rockdaisy)
Phacelia distans (distant phacelia)
Physalis crassifolia (yellow nightshade groundcherry)
Pinus ponderosa (Ponderosa Pine)
Plantago major (Great Plantain)
Plantago patagonica (Woolly Plantain)
Poa fendleriana (muttongrass)
Poa pratensis (Kentucky bluegrass)
Polygonum douglasii (Douglas' Knotweed)
Polygonum douglasii var. johnstonii (Johnston's knotweed)
Polygonum sawatchense subsp. sawatchense (Johnston's knotweed)
Populus fremontii (Fremont cottonwood)
Populus tremuloides (Quaking Aspen)
Portulaca oleracea (Little-Hogweed)
Potentilla thurberi (Scarlet Cinquefoil)
Prosopis velutina (mesquite)
Prunus serotina (Black Cherry)
Pseudognaphalium canescens (Wright's cudweed)
Psoralidium tenuiflorum (Slender-Flower Indian-Breadroot)
Quercus arizonica (Arizona White Oak)
Quercus gambelii (Gambel's Oak)
Quercus turbinella (Shrub Live Oak)
Ranunculus cymbalaria (alkali buttercup)
Rhamnus ilicifolia (hollyleaf redberry)
Rhus aromatica (Fragrant Sumac)
Rhus ovata (Sugar Sumac)
Rhynchosia senna (Texas snoutbean)
Robinia neomexicana (New Mexico Locust)
Rubus neomexicanus (New Mexico Raspberry)
Rudbeckia laciniata (Green-Head Coneflower)
Salix exigua (narrowleaf willow)
Salix laevigata (red willow)
Sambucus cerulea (blue elderberry)
Sanvitalia abertii (Albert's creeping zinnia)
Schoenocrambe linearifolia (slimleaf plainsmustard)
Scrophularia parviflora (Pineland Figwort)
Senecio arizonicus (Arizona Ragwort)
Sicyos ampelophyllus (streamside burr-cucumber)
Solanum douglasii (greenspot nightshade)
Solanum xanthi (chaparral nightshade)
Solidago velutina (threenerve goldenrod)
Sphaeralcea rusbyi (Rusby's globemallow)
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius (roundleaf snowberry)
Symphyotrichum ericoides (white heath aster)
Taraxacum officinale (Common Dandelion)
Thalictrum fendleri (Fendler's Meadow-Rue)
Thelypodium wrightii (Wright's Thelypody)
Tragia ramosa (Branched Noseburn)
Verbascum thapsus (Great Mullein)
Veronica anagallis-aquatica (Blue Water Speedwell)
Viguiera dentata (toothleaf goldeneye)
Viola canadensis (Canadian White Violet)
Viola nephrophylla (Northern Bog Violet)
Vitis arizonica (Arizona grape)
Woodsia neomexicana (New Mexico Cliff Fern)
Xanthisma gracile (slender goldenweed)
0
out of
0
Species Identified
0
Identified Correctly on First Try
Tell Me What It Is!
Options
Filter Quiz by Taxonomic Group
Acacia
Acalypha
Acer
Achillea
Acmispon
Aconitum
Acourtia
Agastache
Agave
Agrostis
Alnus
Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus
Amauriopsis
Amelanchier
Amorpha
Anacardiaceae
Apocynaceae
Aquilegia
Arabis
Arctostaphylos
Arenaria
Argemone
Artemisia
Asclepias
Asparagaceae
Asteraceae
Astragalus
Baccharis
Betulaceae
Bidens
Blepharoneuron
Boraginaceae
Bothriochloa
Bouteloua
Brassicaceae
Brickellia
Bromus
Cactaceae
Calibrachoa
Cannabaceae
Caprifoliaceae
Carex
Carminatia
Caryophyllaceae
Castilleja
Ceanothus
Celtis
Cercocarpus
Chamaesyce
Cheilanthes
Cirsium
Claytonia
Clematis
Collinsia
Cologania
Comandra
Convolvulaceae
Convolvulus
Conyza
Corydalis
Coryphantha
Cryptantha
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cynodon
Cyperaceae
Cyperus
Dactylis
Dalea
Datura
Delphinium
Desmodium
Dieteria
Draba
Dracocephalum
Drymaria
Dysphania
Elymus
Emmenanthe
Epilobium
Eragrostis
Ericaceae
Erigeron
Eriodictyon
Eriogonum
Erythranthe
Euphorbia
Euphorbiaceae
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fendlera
Festuca
Frangula
Fraxinus
Galium
Garrya
Garryaceae
Geraniaceae
Geranium
Gilia
Glandularia
Hedeoma
Heliomeris
Heterotheca
Heuchera
Humulus
Hydrangeaceae
Hymenopappus
Ipomoea
Ipomopsis
Juglandaceae
Juglans
Juniperus
Kallstroemia
Koeleria
Lamiaceae
Lathyrus
Leptochloa
Loasaceae
Lotus
Lupinus
Malvaceae
Margaranthus
Marrubium
Maurandella
Medicago
Mentzelia
Mimosa
Mimulus
Mirabilis
Montiaceae
Moraceae
Morus
Muhlenbergia
Myriopteris
Nama
Nasturtium
Nicotiana
Nolina
Nyctaginaceae
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Orobanchaceae
Orobanche
Oxalidaceae
Oxalis
Packera
Panicum
Papaveraceae
Penstemon
Perityle
Phacelia
Phrymaceae
Physalis
Pinaceae
Pinus
Plantaginaceae
Plantago
Poa
Poaceae
Polemoniaceae
Polygonaceae
Polygonum
Populus
Portulaca
Portulacaceae
Potentilla
Prosopis
Prunus
Pseudognaphalium
Psoralidium
Pteridaceae
Quercus
Ranunculaceae
Ranunculus
Rhamnaceae
Rhamnus
Rhus
Rhynchosia
Robinia
Rosaceae
Rubiaceae
Rubus
Rudbeckia
Salicaceae
Salix
Sambucus
Santalaceae
Sanvitalia
Sapindaceae
Saxifragaceae
Schoenocrambe
Scrophularia
Scrophulariaceae
Senecio
Sicyos
Solanaceae
Solanum
Solidago
Sphaeralcea
Symphoricarpos
Symphyotrichum
Taraxacum
Thalictrum
Thelypodium
Tragia
Verbascum
Verbenaceae
Veronica
Viburnaceae
Viguiera
Viola
Violaceae
Vitaceae
Vitis
Woodsia
Woodsiaceae
Xanthisma
Zygophyllaceae
Display Common Names
Reset Game
This project was made possible in part by the Institute of Museum and Library Services [MG-70-19-0057-19].
Powered by
Symbiota