Log In
New Account
Sitemap
Home
Search
Search Collections
Map Search
Chicago Botanic Garden
Project Information
Checklists
Create a Checklist
Dynamic Key
Denver Botanic Gardens
Project Information
Checklists
Create a Checklist
Dynamic Key
Desert Botanical Garden
Project Information
Checklists
Create a Checklist
Dynamic Key
NY Botanical Garden
Project Information
Checklists
Create a Checklist
Dynamic Key
Marie Selby Botanical Gardens
Project Information
Checklists
Create a Checklist
Dynamic Key
Home
>>
Verde river, Oak Creek, and Sycamore Creek 2018
>>
Flashcard Game
Image
1
of
?
Name of Above Organism
-------------------------
Acacia greggii (catclaw acacia)
Ailanthus altissima (Tree-of-Heaven)
Allionia incarnata (Trailing Windmills)
Alnus oblongifolia (Arizona Alder)
Amaranthus palmeri (Careless Weed)
Ambrosia acanthicarpa (ragweed)
Ambrosia psilostachya (Perennial Ragweed)
Amsinckia intermedia (Common Fiddleneck)
Anemopsis californica (yerba mansa)
Apocynum cannabinum (Indian-Hemp)
Aquilegia chrysantha (Golden Columbine)
Arctostaphylos pringlei (Pringle manzanita)
Argemone pleiacantha (southwestern pricklypoppy)
Artemisia ludoviciana (White Sagebrush)
Arundo donax (giant reed)
Atriplex canescens (fourwing saltbush)
Avena fatua (Wild Oat)
Baccharis brachyphylla (shortleaf baccharis)
Baccharis emoryi (Emory's baccharis)
Baccharis salicifolia (water wally)
Baccharis sarothroides (desertbroom)
Baileya multiradiata (desert marigold)
Berberis fremontii (Fremont's barberry)
Berberis haematocarpa (bloodberry barberry)
Berula erecta (Cut-Leaf-Water-Parsnip)
Bouteloua curtipendula (Side-Oats Grama)
Bromus diandrus (ripgut brome)
Bromus rubens (Red Brome)
Bromus tectorum (Cheat Grass)
Caesalpinia gilliesii (bird-of-paradise shrub)
Canotia holacantha (crucifixion thorn)
Castilleja chromosa (Desert Indian-Paintbrush)
Catalpa speciosa (Northern Catalpa)
Ceanothus greggii (Desert Ceanothus)
Celtis reticulata (sugarberry)
Centaurea melitensis (Maltese Star-Thistle)
Cercocarpus montanus (Alder-Leaf Mountain-Mahogany)
Chamaesyce albomarginata (whitemargin sandmat)
Chilopsis linearis (desert willow)
Chloris virgata (feather fingergrass)
Chorispora tenella (Crossflower)
Chrysothamnus molestus (Arizona Rabbitbrush)
Cirsium arizonicum (Arizona Thistle)
Clematis ligusticifolia (Deciduous Traveler's-Joy)
Convolvulus arvensis (Field Bindweed)
Corydalis aurea (Scrambled-Eggs)
Croton texensis (Texas Croton)
Cryptantha crassisepala (thicksepal cryptantha)
Cucurbita foetidissima (Missouri Gourd)
Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (Christmas Cholla)
Dalea formosa (Featherplume)
Dalea nana (dwarf prairie clover)
Datura wrightii (Sacred Thorn-Apple)
Descurainia sophia (Herb-Sophia)
Echinocereus fasciculatus (Boyce Thompson hedgehog cactus)
Elaeagnus angustifolia (Russian olive)
Elymus elymoides (Western Bottle-Brush Grass)
Ephedra torreyana (Torrey's jointfir)
Ephedra viridis (mormon tea)
Erigeron divergens (Spreading Fleabane)
Eriodictyon angustifolium (narrowleaf yerba santa)
Eriophyllum lanosum (woolly eriophyllum)
Eschscholzia californica (California poppy)
Evolvulus nuttallianus (shaggy dwarf morning-glory)
Fallugia paradoxa (Apache plume)
Fouquieria splendens
Fraxinus anomala (singleleaf ash)
Fraxinus velutina (Velvet Ash)
Garrya wrightii (Wright's Silktassel)
Gaura coccinea (Scarlet Evening-Primrose)
Glandularia gooddingii (southwestern mock vervain)
Glossopetalon spinescens (Spiny Greasebush)
Gutierrezia sarothrae (Kindlingweed)
Helianthus annuus (Common Sunflower)
Hordeum pusillum (Little Barley)
Juncus dudleyi (Dudley's Rush)
Juniperus arizonica
Juniperus osteosperma (Utah Juniper)
Juniperus scopulorum (Rocky Mountain Juniper)
Kallstroemia parviflora (Warty Caltrop)
Kochia scoparia (Mexican-Fireweed)
Krascheninnikovia lanata (winterfat)
Larrea tridentata (creosote bush)
Lepidium lasiocarpum (shaggyfruit pepperweed)
Lepidium virginicum (Poorman's-Pepperwort)
Lesquerella gordonii (bladderpod)
Linaria dalmatica (Dalmatian Toadflax)
Linum puberulum (Plains Flax)
Lotus corniculatus (ground honeysuckle)
Lotus mearnsii (Mearns' bird's-foot trefoil)
Lupinus concinnus (bajada lupine)
Lupinus sparsiflorus (desert lupine)
Lycium pallidum (Pale Desert-Thorn)
Marrubium vulgare (White Horehound)
Maurandella antirrhiniflora (Roving-Sailor)
Medicago sativa (Alfalfa)
Melilotus alba (White Sweet-Clover)
Melilotus officinalis (Yellow Sweet-Clover)
Mentzelia multiflora (Adonis Blazingstar)
Mimosa aculeaticarpa (Cat-Claw Mimosa)
Mirabilis linearis (Narrow-Leaf Four-O'clock)
Mirabilis multiflora (Colorado four o'clock)
Morus alba (White Mulberry)
Muhlenbergia rigida (Purple Muhly)
Nicotiana obtusifolia (Desert Tobacco)
Nolina microcarpa (sacahuista)
Oenothera albicaulis (prairie evening primrose)
Oenothera caespitosa (tufted evening primrose)
Palafoxia arida (Desert Palafox)
Panicum hirticaule (Mexican panicgrass)
Pediomelum megalanthum (Intermountain Indian breadroot)
Penstemon eatonii (firecracker penstemon)
Penstemon palmeri (Palmer's penstemon)
Phacelia affinis (limestone phacelia)
Phacelia crenulata (cleftleaf wildheliotrope)
Phaseolus angustissimus (slimleaf bean)
Phoradendron capitellatum (Downy Mistletoe)
Physalis hederifolia (ivyleaf groundcherry)
Pinus edulis (twoneedle pinyon)
Pinus monophylla (singleleaf pinyon)
Plantago patagonica (Woolly Plantain)
Plantago rhodosperma (redseed plantain)
Platanus wrightii (Arizona Sycamore)
Pluchea sericea (arrowweed)
Polanisia dodecandra (Red-Whisker Clammyweed)
Polygonum persicaria (spotted ladysthumb)
Populus fremontii (Fremont cottonwood)
Proboscidea parviflora (Doubleclaw)
Prosopis velutina (mesquite)
Purshia stansburiana (Stansbury cliffrose)
Quercus turbinella (Shrub Live Oak)
Ratibida columnifera (Red-Spike Mexican-Hat)
Rhamnus ilicifolia (hollyleaf redberry)
Rhus trilobata (Skunkbush)
Rhynchosia senna (Texas snoutbean)
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum (Watercress)
Rosa fendleri (Woods' rose)
Rubus armeniacus (Himalaya Blackberry)
Rumex hymenosepalus (canaigre dock)
Salix exigua (narrowleaf willow)
Salix gooddingii (Goodding's willow)
Sapindus saponaria (wingleaf soapberry)
Schoenocrambe linearifolia (slimleaf plainsmustard)
Silene antirrhina (sleepy silene)
Sisymbrium irio (London Rocket)
Solanum elaeagnifolium (Silver-Leaf Nightshade)
Sorghum halepense (Johnson Grass)
Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia (gooseberryleaf globemallow)
Sphaeralcea parvifolia (smallflower globemallow)
Sporobolus contractus (spike dropseed)
Sporobolus cryptandrus (Sand Dropseed)
Stanleya pinnata (desert princesplume)
Tamarix (tamarisk)
Taraxacum officinale (Common Dandelion)
Toxicodendron rydbergii (Western Poison Ivy)
Tragopogon dubius (yellow salsify)
Typha latifolia (broadleaf cattail)
Ulmus pumila (Siberian Elm)
Uropappus lindleyi (silver puffs)
Vitis arizonica (Arizona grape)
Xanthium strumarium (Rough Cockleburr)
Yucca baccata (Banana Yucca)
Yucca elata var. verdiensis (Verdi yucca)
Ziziphus obtusifolia (lotebush)
0
out of
0
Species Identified
0
Identified Correctly on First Try
Tell Me What It Is!
Options
Filter Quiz by Taxonomic Group
Acacia
Ailanthus
Allionia
Alnus
Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus
Ambrosia
Amsinckia
Anacardiaceae
Anemopsis
Apiaceae
Apocynaceae
Apocynum
Aquilegia
Arctostaphylos
Argemone
Artemisia
Arundo
Asparagaceae
Asteraceae
Atriplex
Avena
Baccharis
Baileya
Berberidaceae
Berberis
Berula
Betulaceae
Bignoniaceae
Boraginaceae
Bouteloua
Brassicaceae
Bromus
Cactaceae
Caesalpinia
Cannabaceae
Canotia
Caryophyllaceae
Castilleja
Catalpa
Ceanothus
Celastraceae
Celtis
Centaurea
Cercocarpus
Chamaesyce
Chilopsis
Chloris
Chorispora
Chrysothamnus
Cirsium
Clematis
Cleomaceae
Convolvulaceae
Convolvulus
Corydalis
Crossosomataceae
Croton
Cryptantha
Cucurbita
Cucurbitaceae
Cupressaceae
Cylindropuntia
Dalea
Datura
Descurainia
Echinocereus
Elaeagnaceae
Elaeagnus
Elymus
Ephedra
Ephedraceae
Ericaceae
Erigeron
Eriodictyon
Eriophyllum
Eschscholzia
Euphorbiaceae
Evolvulus
Fabaceae
Fagaceae
Fallugia
Fouquieria
Fouquieriaceae
Fraxinus
Garrya
Garryaceae
Gaura
Glandularia
Glossopetalon
Gutierrezia
Helianthus
Hordeum
Juncaceae
Juncus
Juniperus
Kallstroemia
Kochia
Krascheninnikovia
Lamiaceae
Larrea
Lepidium
Lesquerella
Linaceae
Linaria
Linum
Loasaceae
Lotus
Lupinus
Lycium
Malvaceae
Marrubium
Martyniaceae
Maurandella
Medicago
Melilotus
Mentzelia
Mimosa
Mirabilis
Moraceae
Morus
Muhlenbergia
Nicotiana
Nolina
Nyctaginaceae
Oenothera
Oleaceae
Onagraceae
Orobanchaceae
Palafoxia
Panicum
Papaveraceae
Pediomelum
Penstemon
Phacelia
Phaseolus
Phoradendron
Physalis
Pinaceae
Pinus
Plantaginaceae
Plantago
Platanaceae
Platanus
Pluchea
Poaceae
Polanisia
Polygonaceae
Polygonum
Populus
Proboscidea
Prosopis
Purshia
Quercus
Ranunculaceae
Ratibida
Rhamnaceae
Rhamnus
Rhus
Rhynchosia
Rorippa
Rosa
Rosaceae
Rubus
Rumex
Salicaceae
Salix
Santalaceae
Sapindaceae
Sapindus
Saururaceae
Schoenocrambe
Silene
Simaroubaceae
Sisymbrium
Solanaceae
Solanum
Sorghum
Sphaeralcea
Sporobolus
Stanleya
Tamaricaceae
Tamarix
Taraxacum
Toxicodendron
Tragopogon
Typha
Typhaceae
Ulmaceae
Ulmus
Uropappus
Verbenaceae
Vitaceae
Vitis
Xanthium
Yucca
Ziziphus
Zygophyllaceae
Display Common Names
Reset Game
This project was made possible in part by the Institute of Museum and Library Services [MG-70-19-0057-19].
Powered by
Symbiota